Privacy Policy

Bonmarks Oy Privacy Policy

Finnish Data Protection Act (1050/2018)

 

Registrar

Bonmarks Oy
Veneentekijäntie 16
00210 Helsinki
Business ID 3131505-6

+358 44 206 1690

 

For more information about our privacy practices

f you have questions, please contact us by e-mail at hello@bonmarks.fi

 

Name of the register

Bonmarks Oy web store customer register.

 

Personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.bonmarks.fi (the “Site”).

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.

Bonmarks Oy processes personal data itself. Due to the technical implementation of data processing, some of the data may be located by Bonmarks Oy's subcontractors. Bonmarks Oy ensures that these parties process the data in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation.

The requirements of the EU Data Protection Regulation applicable from 25 May 2018 have been taken into account in the processing of personal data.

 

Content of the collected personal information

Customer's first and last name, customer number, billing address, shipping address, phone number, gender, email address, registered company or contact information, web address, language, information on marketing authorizations and prohibitions.

Information on customer purchases and discounts.

Username and password.

 

Regular sources of information

As a rule, personal data is collected from the customer himself/herself. In addition, Bonmarks Oy can obtain information from authorities, contact information service providers and other similar reliable parties.

 

Sharing your personal information

Bonmarks Oy does not share your personal information to external third parties.

We only share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Data transfer outside the EU

Your information will not be transferred outside of Europe.

 

Use of cookies

Bonmarks Oy uses cookies to track visitor traffic and improve service quality. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

 

Registry security principles and data retention

The customer register is treated confidentially. The registry is properly protected from third parties by firewalls, passwords and other technical means of protection.

The register is not kept on paper. Bonmarks Oy retains personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose. Personal data in the customer and marketing register is deleted when the information used is identified as out of date or unavailable. The need for data retention will be regularly assessed, taking into account applicable legislation.

The register is used only by persons whose job description includes its use. Each user in the register has a personal username and password. Users are bound by professional secrecy.

 

Updating your personal information

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. When we make changes to this statement, we will mark the date of the update. An up-to-date description is available in the customer service section of Bonmarks Oy's web store and upon request.